Visit Us | Contact Us | Membership | Make a Gift | Calendar | Order Online | What's New

Print this Page

Home > Research > Publications > Annual Reports > 2000–2001 Annual Report

Staff of The Oriental Institute

2000–01 Annual Report

1 July 2000–30 June 2001

Emeritus Faculty

  • Lanny Bell, Associate Professor Emeritus of Egyptology
  • Robert J. Braidwood, Professor Emeritus, Prehistoric Archaeology
  • Miguel Civil, Professor Emeritus of Sumerologym
  • Harry A. Hoffner, Jr., John A. Wilson Professor Emeritus of Hittitology
  • Erica Reiner, John A. Wilson Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus of Assyriology
  • William M. Sumner, Professor Emeritus, Archaeology
  • Edward F. Wente, Professor Emeritus of Egyptology

FACULTY

  • Robert D. Biggs, Professor of Assyriology
  • John A. Brinkman, Charles H. Swift Distinguished Service Professor of Mesopotamian History
  • Fred M. Donner, Professor of Islamic History and Chairman of the Department of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations
  • Peter F. Dorman, Associate Professor of Egyptology
  • Walter T. Farber, Professor of Assyriology
  • McGuire Gibson, Professor of Archaeology
  • Norman Golb, Ludwig Rosenberger Professor in Jewish History and Civilization
  • Gene B. Gragg, Professor of Near Eastern Languages and Director of the Oriental Institute
  • Janet H. Johnson, Professor of Egyptology
  • Walter E. Kaegi, Professor of Byzantine-Islamic Studies
  • Dennis G. Pardee, Professor of Northwest Semitic Philology
  • Robert K. Ritner, Associate Professor of Egyptology
  • Martha T. Roth, Professor of Assyriology
  • David Schloen, Assistant Professor of Syro-Palestinian Archaeology
  • Matthew W. Stolper, John A. Wilson Professor of Assyriology
  • Theo van den Hout, Professor of Hittitology
  • K. Aslihan Yener, Associate Professor of Archaeology

RESEARCH ASSOCIATES

  • Abbas Alizadeh, Research Associate, Chogha Mish Project
  • Richard H. Beal, Senior Research Associate, Chicago Hittite Dictionary
  • Linda Braidwood, Associate (Prehistoric Project)
  • Edward W. Castle, Senior Epigrapher and Research Associate, Epigraphic Survey
  • Steven Cole, Research Associate (until 2/28/01), Assyriology
  • Timothy J. Collins, Research Associate, Chicago Assyrian Dictionary
  • Gertrud Farber, Research Associate, Sumerian Lexicon Project; Lecturer, Sumerian
  • John Foster, Research Associate, Egyptian Poetry
  • Abdu Hasan, Visiting Scholar (8/1/00-3/31/01)
  • Hripsime Haroutunian, Research Associate, Chicago Hittite Dictionary
  • Markus Hilgert, Visiting Assistant Professor (3/26/01-6/9/01)
  • W. Raymond Johnson, Research Associate (Assistant Professor) and Field Director, Epigraphic Survey
  • Charles E. Jones, Research Archivist, Bibliographer, and Research Associate
  • Mark Lehner, Research Associate, Giza Plateau Mapping Project
  • Carol Meyer, Research Associate, Bir Umm Fawakhir Project
  • Walter Rast, Research Associate, Palestinian Archaeology, Early Bronze Age
  • John C. Sanders, Senior Research Associate and Head, Computer Laboratory
  • Daniel L. Selden, Visiting Scholar
  • Oguz Soysal, Research Associate, Chicago Hittite Dictionary
  • Emily Teeter, Research Associate/Curator, Egyptian and Nubian Antiquities (from 9/1/00); Associate Curator, Museum (through 9/1/00)
  • Joan Westenholz, Visiting Scholar (from 4/23/01), Chicago Assyrian Dictionary
  • Donald Whitcomb, Research Associate (Associate Professor), Islamic and Medieval Archaeology
  • Tony J. Wilkinson, Research Associate (Associate Professor), Regional and Environmental Archaeology
  • Bruce B. Williams, Research Associate (until 12/31/00), Tombos (Sudan) Project
  • Karen L. Wilson, Museum Director and Research Associate

STAFF

  • Eleanor Barbanes, Reinstallation Manager (from 8/1/00), Museum
  • Briant Bohleke, Epigrapher and Research Librarian, Epigraphic Survey
  • Karin Bohleke, Research Librarian, Epigraphic Survey
  • Denise Browning, Manager, Suq, d-browning1@uchicago.edu
  • Tim Cashion, Director of Development, t-cashion@uchicago.edu
  • Judy Chavin, Education Programs Associate (until 6/22/01)
  • Joan Curry, Project Assistant, Administration (until 5/11/01)
  • Laura D’Alessandro, Head Conservator, Museum
  • Margaret DeJong, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Simrit Dhesi, Financial Manager (from 12/11/00)
  • Christina DiCerbo, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Catherine Dueñas, Docent Coordinator, Volunteer Program
  • Terry Friedman, Docent Coordinator, Volunteer Program
  • Jean Grant, Photographer, Museum
  • Lotfi Hassan, Conservator, Epigraphic Survey
  • Harold Hays, Epigrapher, Epigraphic Survey
  • Robert Herbst, Sales and Marketing, Publications
  • Thomas A. Holland, Managing Editor, Publications
  • Carla Hosein, Office Manager, Museum
  • Helen Jacquet, Consultant, Epigraphic Survey
  • Jean Jacquet, Consultant, Epigraphic Survey
  • Hiroko Kariya, Conservator, Epigraphic Survey
  • Yarko Kobylecky, Photographer, Epigraphic Survey
  • Megan Kossiakoff, Education Project Assistant (until 9/29/00)
  • Carole Krucoff, Head, Museum Education and Public Programming
  • John Larson, Museum Archivist
  • Susan Lezon, Photographer, Epigraphic Survey
  • Jill Carlotta Maher, Assistant to the Director of the Epigraphic Survey
  • J. Brett McClain, Epigrapher, Epigraphic Survey, jbmcclai@uchicago.edu
  • Candi McDowell, Education Project Assistant (from 9/22/00 until 6/6/01)
  • Linda McLarnan, Editorial Assistant, Assyrian Dictionary
  • Vanessa Muros, Assistant Curator (from 10/16/00), Conservation Laboratory, Museum
  • Marlin Nassim, Epigraphic Survey
  • Emily Napolitano, Membership Coordinator (until 9/15/00), Development, Assistant to the Director (from 9/16/00), Epigraphic Survey
  • Eric Nordgren, Getty Conservation Intern (until 9/30/00), Conservation Laboratory, Museum
  • Susan Osgood, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Safinaz Ouri, Financial Administrator, Epigraphic Survey
  • Florence Ovadia, Suq Assistant
  • Vicki Parry, Getty Conservation Intern (from 10/1/00), Conservation Laboratory, Museum, parry@babylon-orinst.uchicago.edu
  • Jessica Peterson, Assistant Preparator (to 12/31/00), Museum, j-peterson@uchicago.edu
  • Conor Power, Structural Engineer, Epigraphic Survey
  • Marcia Power, Epigraphic Survey
  • Henri Riad, Resident Egyptian Egyptologist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Anna Rochester, Education Outreach Coordinator, Museum Education, a-rochester@uchicago.edu
  • Dany Roy, Conservator, Epigraphic Survey
  • William Schenck, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Margaret Schröeder, Security Supervisor, Museum
  • Joe Scott, Preparator, Museum
  • Edythe Seltzer, Typist, Assyrian Dictionary
  • Elinor Smith, Photographic Archivist, Epigraphic Survey
  • John Stewart, Conservator, Epigraphic Survey
  • Raymond Tindel, Registrar and Senior Curator, Museum
  • Nicole Torres, Administrative Assistant (from 6/11/01), Administration
  • Thomas G. Urban, Senior Editor, Publications
  • Elliott Weiss, Assistant Preparator (from 3/7/01), Museum
  • Ruth Welte, Membership Coordinator (from 11/13/00), Development
  • Bernice Williams, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Michelle Wong, Financial Officer (until 10/29/00)

Revised: June 6, 2007

Home > Research > Publications > Annual Reports > 2000–2001 Annual Report