Visit Us | Contact Us | Membership | Make a Gift | Calendar | Order Online | What's New

The Oriental Institute Staff

1993-94 Annual Report

Academic Staff

July 1, 1993-June 30, 1994

  • Abbas Alizadeh, Research Associate
  • Richard H. Beal, Research Associate, Hittite Dictionary
  • Lanny Bell, Associate Professor of Egyptology
  • Robert D. Biggs, Professor of Assyriology
  • Robert J. Braidwood, Professor Emeritus of Old World Prehistory
  • Linda S. Braidwood, Associate, Prehistoric Project
  • John A. Brinkman, Charles H. Swift Distinguished Service Professor of Mesopotamian History
  • Miguel Civil, Professor of Sumerology
  • Billie Jean Collins, Research Associate, Hittite Dictionary
  • Fred M. Donner, Associate Professor of Islamic History
  • Peter F. Dorman, Assistant Professor of Egyptology and Field Director, Epigraphic Survey
  • Gertrud Farber, Research Associate, Assyrian Dictionary
  • Walter T. Farber, Professor of Assyriology
  • McGuire Gibson, Professor of Archaeology
  • Norman Golb, Ludwig Rosenberger Professor in Jewish History and Civilization
  • Gene B. Gragg, Professor of Sumerology
  • Hans G. Güterbock, Tiffany and Margaret Blank Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus of Hittitology
  • Harry A. Hoffner, Jr., Professor of Hittitology
  • Thomas A. Holland, Research Associate and Managing Editor, Publications
  • Richard Jasnow, Research Associate and Senior Epigrapher, Epigraphic Survey
  • Janet H. Johnson, Professor of Egyptology
  • W. Raymond Johnson, Research Associate (from 9/1/92) and Senior Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Mark Lehner, Assistant Professor of Archaeology
  • Dennis G. Pardee, Professor of Northwest Semitic Philology
  • Erica Reiner, Professor of Assyriology and the John A. Wilson Distinguished Service Professor of Oriental Studies
  • Martha T. Roth, Associate Professor of Assyriology
  • John Sanders, Research Associate, Head of the Oriental Institute Computer Laboratory
  • Matthew W. Stolper, Professor of Assyriology
  • William M. Sumner, Professor of Archaeology and Director of the Oriental Institute
  • Edward F. Wente, Professor of Egyptology
  • Donald Whitcomb, Research Associate
  • Tony James Wilkinson, Research Associate
  • Karen L. Wilson, Research Associate and Curator (Museum)
  • K. Asl1han Yener, Assistant Professor of Archaeology

NONACADEMIC STAFF

July 1, 1993-June 30, 1994

  • Paul Bartko, Administrative Assistant, Epigraphic Survey
  • Florence Bonnick, Fiscal Administrative Assistant
  • Denise Browning, Manager, Suq
  • Laura D'Alessandro, Conservator, Museum
  • Deborah Darnell, Epigrapher, Epigraphic Survey
  • John Darnell, Epigrapher, Epigraphic Survey
  • Margaret DeJong, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Christina DiCerbo, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Kathryn Dorman, Librarian, Epigraphic Survey
  • Catherine Dueñas, Co-Chairman, Volunteer Program (from 9/15/93)
  • Cynthia Echols, Assistant Director for Development
  • Terry Friedman, Co-Chairman, Volunteer Program (from 9/15/93)
  • Kaylin Goldstein, Program Assistant, Museum Education Program
  • Jean Grant, Senior Photographic Technician, Museum
  • Barbara Hamann, Assistant Conservator, Museum
  • James B. Heidel, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Janet Helman, Volunteer Program
  • Dionne Herron, Office Manager, Development
  • Thomas Holland, Managing Editor, Publications
  • Melanie Jansen, Membership and Travel Programs Coordinator
  • Charles Jones, Research Archivist
  • Christopher Kahrl, Sales and Marketing, Publications (from 10/11/93)
  • Cecile Keefe, Photographer, Epigraphic Survey
  • Carole Krucoff, Coordinator, Museum Education Program
  • John Larson, Museum Archivist
  • Susan Lezon, Photographer, Epigraphic Survey (until 4/30/94)
  • Katherine Luchini, Assistant Preparator, Museum (from 3/28/94)
  • Jill Carlotta Maher, Assistant to the Director, Epigraphic Survey
  • Linda McLarnan, Editorial Assistant, Assyrian Dictionary
  • Carol Meyer, Artist, Epigraphic Survey (until 3/21/94)
  • Belinda Monahan, Assistant, Research Archives
  • Gregory Munson, Assistant, Research Archives
  • Diane New, Project Assistant, Administration (from 6/6/94)
  • Susan Osgood, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Florence Ovadia, Assistant, Suq
  • James Riley, Darkroom Assistant, Epigraphic Survey
  • Richard Schoen, Editorial Assistant, Publications (until 11/14/93)
  • Margaret Schroeder, Security Supervisor, Museum
  • Joseph Scott, Preparator, Museum (until 2/22/94)
  • Joe Searcy, Preparator, Museum (from 10/11/93)
  • Edythe Seltzer, Typist, Assyrian Dictionary
  • Elinor Smith, Library Cataloguer, Epigraphic Survey
  • Lisa Snider, Office Manager, Museum
  • Emily Teeter, Assistant Curator, Museum
  • Raymond Tindel, Registrar, Museum
  • Thomas Urban, Senior Editor, Publications
  • Thomas VanEynde, Photographer, Epigraphic Survey
  • Evada Waller, Secretary to the Director (until 4/22/94)
  • Stephen Wessley, Assistant Preparator, Museum (until 8/20/93)
  • Terry Wilfong, Assistant, Research Archives
  • James Willis, Sales and Marketing, Publications (until 9/23/93)
  • Karen L. Wilson, Curator, Museum

Revised: February 7, 2007

Home > Research > Publications > Annual Reports > 1993-94 Annual Report