Visit Us | Contact Us | Membership | Make a Gift | Calendar | Order Online | What's New

THE ORIENTAL INSTITUTE STAFF

1992-93 Annual Report

Academic Staff

July 1, 1992-June 30, 1993

  • Abbas Alizadeh, Research Associate
  • James Armstrong, Research Associate
  • Richard H. Beal, Research Associate, Hittite Dictionary
  • Lanny Bell, Associate Professor of Egyptology
  • Robert D. Biggs, Professor of Assyriology
  • Robert J. Braidwood, Professor Emeritus of Old World Prehistory
  • Linda S. Braidwood, Associate, Prehistoric Project
  • John A. Brinkman, Charles H. Swift Distinguished Service Professor of Mesopotamian History
  • Miguel Civil, Professor of Sumerology
  • Billie Jean Collins, Research Associate, Hittite Dictionary
  • Fred M. Donner, Associate Professor of Islamic History
  • Peter F. Dorman, Assistant Professor of Egyptology and Field Director, Epigraphic Survey
  • Douglas L. Esse, Assistant Professor of Archaeology (Died 10/13/92)
  • Gertrud Farber, Research Associate, Assyrian Dictionary
  • Walter T. Farber, Professor of Assyriology
  • McGuire Gibson, Professor of Archaeology
  • Norman Golb, Ludwig Rosenberg Professor in Jewish History and Civilization
  • Gene B. Gragg, Professor of Sumerology
  • Hans G. Güterbock, Tiffany and Margaret Blank Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus of Hittitology
  • Harry A. Hoffner, Jr., Professor of Hittitology
  • Thomas A. Holland, Research Associate and Managing Editor, Publications,
  • George R. Hughes, Professor Emeritus of Egyptology (Died 12/21/92)
  • Remigius Marinus Jas, Research Associate, Assyrian Dictionary (from 9/15/92)
  • Richard Jasnow, Research Associate and Senior Epigrapher, Epigraphic Survey
  • Janet H. Johnson, Professor of Egyptology, 702-9530
  • W. Raymond Johnson, Research Associate (from 9/1/92) and Senior Artist, Epigraphic Survey4
  • Helene J. Kantor, Professor Emeritus of Archaeology (Died 1/13/93)
  • Mark Lehner, Assistant Professor of Archaeology
  • Joseph Manning, Research Associate, Demotic Dictionary
  • Antonia Garcia Martinez, Visiting Research Associate (until 12/31/92)
  • Carol Meyer, Research Associate, 702-9524
  • Dennis G. Pardee, Professor of Northwest Semitic Philology
  • Erica Reiner, Professor of Assyriology and the John A. Wilson Distinguished Service Professor of Oriental Studies
  • David Reese, Research Associate (until 2/28/93)
  • Martha T. Roth, Associate Professor of Assyriology
  • John Sanders, Research Associate, Head of the Oriental Institute Computer Laboratory
  • Matthew W. Stolper, Professor of Assyriology
  • William M. Sumner, Professor of Archaeology and Director of the Oriental Institute
  • Edward F. Wente, Professor of Egyptology
  • Donald Whitcomb, Research Associate
  • Tony James Wilkinson, Research Associate
  • Karen L. Wilson, Research Associate and Curator (Museum)

NONACADEMIC STAFF

  • Terri Barbee, Program Assistant, Museum Educational Services (until 6/30/93)
  • Paul Bartko, Administrative Assistant, Epigraphic Survey
  • Florence Bonnick, Fiscal Administrative Assistant
  • Denise Browning, Manager of the Suq
  • Mary Carlisle, Preparator, Museum (until 7/15/92)
  • Glenn Carnagy, Assistant to the Registrar (until 9/26/92)
  • Paul Cobb, Research Archives Assistant
  • Laura D'Alessandro, Conservator, Museum
  • Deborah Darnell, Epigrapher, Epigraphic Survey
  • John Darnell, Epigrapher, Epigraphic Survey
  • Margaret DeJong, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Christina DiCerbo, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Kathryn Dorman, Librarian, Epigraphic Survey
  • Cynthia Echols, Assistant Director for Development (from 4/1/93)
  • Kaylin Goldstein, Program Assistant, Museum Educational Services (from 2/26/93)
  • Jean Grant, Senior Photographic Technician, Museum
  • Barbara Hamann, Assistant Conservator, Museum
  • Jay Heidel, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Janet Helman, Chairman of the Volunteer Program
  • Dionne Herron, Office Manager, Development
  • Arthur Hogan, Projectionist, Museum (until 10/4/92)
  • Thomas Holland, Managing Editor
  • Charles Jones, Research Archivist
  • Cecile Keefe, Photographer, Epigraphic Survey
  • Carole Krucoff, Museum Educational Services Coordinator (from 7/1/92)
  • John Larson, Museum Archivist
  • Susan Lezon, Photographer, Epigraphic Survey
  • Jill Carlotta Maher, Assistant to the Director of the Epigraphic Survey
  • Melanie Jansen Marhefka, Membership Coordinator
  • Linda McLarnan, Editorial Assistant, Assyrian Dictionary
  • Scott Neely, Supervisor, Museum Security (until 10/31/92)
  • Susan Osgood, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Florence Ovadia, Suq Assistant
  • James Riley, Darkroom Assistant, Epigraphic Survey
  • Richard Schoen, Publications Assistant
  • Margaret Schroeder, Supervisor, Museum Security (from 11/1/92)
  • Joseph Scott, Preparator, Museum (from 7/15/92)
  • Margaret Sears, Assistant Director for Development (until 12/31/92)
  • Edythe Seltzer, Typist, Assyrian Dictionary
  • Elinor Smith, Library Cataloguer, Epigraphic Survey
  • Lisa Snider, Office Manager, Museum
  • Emily Teeter, Assistant Curator, Museum
  • Raymond Tindel, Registrar
  • Thomas Urban, Senior Editor
  • Thomas VanEynde, Photographer, Epigraphic Survey
  • Evada Waller, Secretary to the Director
  • Stephen Wessley, Assistant Preparator, Museum (from 8/18/92)
  • Terry Wilfong, Research Archives Assistant
  • James Willis, Assistant, Publications Sales and Marketing
  • Karen L. Wilson, Curator

Revised: February 7, 2007

Home > Research > Publications > Annual Reports > 1992-93 Annual Report