Visit Us | Contact Us | Membership | Make a Gift | Calendar | Order Online | What's New

Print this Page

Home > Research > Publications > Annual Reports > 1994-95 Annual Report

The Oriental Institute Staff

1994-95 ANNUAL REPORT

ACADEMIC STAFF

July 1, 1994-June 30, 1995

  • Abbas Alizadeh, Research Associate
  • Richard H. Beal, Research Associate (Hittite Dictionary)
  • Lanny Bell, Associate Professor of Egyptology
  • Robert D. Biggs, Professor of Assyriology
  • Robert J. Braidwood, Professor Emeritus of Old World Prehistory
  • Linda S. Braidwood, Associate (Prehistoric Project)
  • John A. Brinkman, Charles H. Swift Distinguished Service Professor of Mesopotamian History
  • Miguel Civil, Professor of Sumerology
  • Billie Jean Collins, Research Associate (Hittite Dictionary, until 6/30/95)
  • Fred M. Donner, Associate Professor of Islamic History
  • Peter F. Dorman, Assistant Professor of Egyptology and Field Director, Epigraphic Survey
  • Gertrud Farber, Research Associate (Assyrian Dictionary)
  • Walter T. Farber, Professor of Assyriology
  • McGuire Gibson, Professor of Archaeology
  • Norman Golb, Ludwig Rosenberger Professor in Jewish History and Civilization
  • Gene B. Gragg, Professor of Sumerology
  • Hans G. Güterbock, Tiffany and Margaret Blank Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus of Hittitology
  • Harry A. Hoffner, Jr., Professor of Hittitology
  • Thomas A. Holland, Research Associate and Managing Editor (Publications)
  • Richard Jasnow, Research Associate and Assistant Director (Epigraphic Survey) (until 6/30/95)
  • Janet H. Johnson, Professor of Egyptology
  • W. Raymond Johnson, Research Associate and Senior Artist (Epigraphic Survey)
  • Mark Lehner, Assistant Professor of Archaeology (until 6/30/95)
  • Dennis G. Pardee, Professor of Northwest Semitic Philology
  • Erica Reiner, Professor of Assyriology and the John A. Wilson Distinguished Service Professor of Oriental Studies
  • Martha T. Roth, Associate Professor of Assyriology
  • John Sanders, Research Associate and Head of the Oriental Institute Computer Laboratory
  • David Schloen, Instructor of Syro-Palestinian Archaeology
  • Matthew W. Stolper, Professor of Assyriology
  • William M. Sumner, Professor of Archaeology and Director of the Oriental Institute
  • Edward F. Wente, Professor of Egyptology
  • Donald Whitcomb, Research Associate (Associate Professor)
  • Tony James Wilkinson, Research Associate (Associate Professor)
  • Karen L. Wilson, Research Associate and Curator (Museum)
  • K. Asl1han Yener, Assistant Professor of Archaeology

NONACADEMIC STAFF

July 1, 1994-June 30, 1995

  • Paul Bartko, Administrative Assistant, Epigraphic Survey (until April 1995)
  • Andrew Baumann, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Florence Bonnick, Fiscal Administrative Assistant
  • Denise Browning, Manager, Suq
  • Linda Cohn-Kobylecky, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Rachel Dahl, Assistant, Research Archives (from October 1994)
  • Laura D'Alessandro, Head Conservator, Museum
  • Deborah Darnell, Epigrapher, Epigraphic Survey
  • John Darnell, Epigrapher, Epigraphic Survey
  • Margaret DeJong, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Christina DiCerbo, Artist, Epigraphic Survey, 702-9524
  • Catherine Dueñas, Docent Coordinator, Volunteer Program
  • Cynthia Echols, Assistant Director for Development
  • Terry Friedman, Docent Coordinator, Volunteer Program
  • Kaylin Goldstein, Programs Assistant, Museum Education Program
  • Jean Grant, Photographer, Museum
  • Barbara Hamann, Associate Conservator, Museum
  • Dionne Herron, Office Manager, Development
  • Chester Isiah, Janitor
  • Melanie Jansen, Membership and Travel Programs Coordinator (until 3/10/95)
  • Charles E. Jones, Research Archivist
  • Christopher Kahrl, Sales and Marketing, Publications
  • Jerry Kobylecky, Photographer, Epigraphic Survey
  • Carole Krucoff, Head of Museum Education and Public Programming, Museum Education Program
  • John Larson, Museum Archivist
  • Katherine Luchini, Office Manager, Museum (from 6/12/95)
  • Jill Carlotta Maher, Assistant to the Director, Epigraphic Survey
  • Linda McLarnan, Editorial Assistant, Assyrian Dictionary
  • Belinda Monahan, Assistant, Research Archives (until October 1994)
  • Gregory Munson, Assistant, Research Archives
  • Diane New, Project Assistant, Administration
  • Randolph Olive, Assistant Preparator, Museum (from 6/19/95)
  • Susan Osgood, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Florence Ovadia, Assistant, Suq
  • Carol Redmond, Education Outreach Coordinator, Museum Education Program
  • Yumi Roth, Programs Assistant, Museum Education Program
  • Margaret Schröeder, Security Supervisor, Museum
  • Joe Searcy, Preparator, Museum
  • Edythe Seltzer, Typist, Assyrian Dictionary, 702-9543 Elinor Smith, Photographic Archivist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Lisa Snider, Office Manager, Museum (until 6/9/95)
  • Emily Teeter, Assistant Curator, Museum
  • Raymond Tindel, Registrar, Museum
  • Thomas Urban, Senior Editor, Publications

Revised: February 7, 2007

Home > Research > Publications > Annual Reports > 1994-95 Annual Report