Visit Us | Contact Us | Membership | Make a Gift | Calendar | Order Online | What's New

Print this Page

Home > Research > Publications > Annual Reports > 1999-2000 Annual Report

The Oriental Institute Staff

1999-00 Annual Report

July 1, 1999 - June 30, 2000

Emeritus Faculty

  • Lanny Bell, Associate Professor Emeritus of Egyptology
  • Robert J. Braidwood, Professor Emeritus
  • Hans G. Güterbock, Tiffany and Margaret Blank Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus of Hittitology
  • Erica Reiner, John A. Wilson Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus of Assyriology
  • William Sumner, Professor Emeritus, Archaeology
  • Edward F. Wente, Professor Emeritus of Egyptology

Faculty

  • Robert D. Biggs, Professor of Assyriology
  • John A. Brinkman, Charles H. Swift Distinguished Service Professor of Mesopotamian History
  • Miguel Civil, Professor of Sumerology
  • Fred M. Donner, Associate Professor of Islamic History
  • Peter F. Dorman, Associate Professor of Egyptology and Field Director, Epigraphic Survey
  • Walter T. Farber, Ph.D. Professor of Assyriology
  • McGuire Gibson, Professor of Archaeology
  • Norman Golb, Ludwig Rosenberg Professor in Jewish History and Civilization
  • Gene B. Gragg, Professor of Sumerology
  • Harry A. Hoffner, Jr., Professor of Hittitology and John A. Wilson Distinguished Service Professor of Oriental Studies
  • Janet H. Johnson, Professor of Egyptology
  • Walter E. Kaegi, Professor of Byzantine-Islamic Studies
  • Mark Lehner, Visiting Assistant Professor of Egyptian Archaeology
  • Dennis G. Pardee, Professor of Northwest Semitic Philology
  • Robert K. Ritner, Associate Professor of Egyptology
  • Martha T. Roth, Associate Professor of Assyriology (until 3/19/96), Professor of Assyriology
  • David Schloen, Assistant Professor of Syro-Palestinian Archaeology
  • Matthew W. Stolper, Professor of Assyriology
  • K. Aslihan Yener, Associate Professor of Archaeology

Research Associates

  • Abbas Alizadeh, Research Associate, Chogha Mish Project
  • Richard H. Beal, Research Associate, Hittite Dictionary Project
  • Linda Braidwood, Associate (Prehistoric Project)
  • Edward Castle, Senior Epigrapher (from 8/1/98), Epigraphic Survey
  • Steve Cole, Researcg Associate, Social Modeling of Archaeological Data Project
  • Gertrud Farber, Research Associate, Sumerian Lexicon Project; Lecturer, Sumerian [spring 1999]
  • John Foster, Research Associate, Egyptian Poetry
  • Hripsime Haroutunian, Research Associate, Hittite Dictionary Project (to 8/25/96)
  • Thomas A. Holland, Research Associate and Managing Editor, Publications
  • W. Raymond Johnson, Research Associate (Assistant Professor) and Field Director, Epigraphic Survey
  • Charles E. Jones, Research Archivist, Bibliographer, and Research Associate
  • Mark Lehner, Research Associate (from 8/1/99), Giza Plateau Mapping project
  • Carol Meyer, Research Associate, Bir Umm Fawakhir Project
  • Walter Rast, Research Associate, Palestinian Archaeology, Early Bronze Age
  • John Sanders, Research Associate and Head, Oriental Institute Computer Laboratory
  • Daniel L. Selden, Visiting Scholar (from 9/1/99)
  • Oguz Soysal, Research Associate, Hittite Dictionary Project
  • David Testen, Research Associate, Chicago Assyrian Dictionary (from 8/15/97)
  • Stephen Vinson, Research Associate (to 8/31/99), Demotic Dictionary Project
  • Joan Westenholz, Research Associate (from 5/1/99), Chicago Assyrian Dictionary (from 89/1/98)
  • Donald Whitcomb, Research Associate (Associate Professor), Islamic and Medieval Archaeology
  • Tony J. Wilkinson, Research Associate (Associate Professor), Regional and Environmental Archaeology
  • Bruce Beyer Williams, Research Associate (from 1/1/00), Tombos (Sudan) Project
  • Karen L. Wilson, Director, Oriental Institute Museum, and Research Associate

Staff

  • Carol Abraczinskas, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Briant Bohleke, Epigrapher and Research Librarian, Epigraphic Survey
  • Denise Browning, Manager, Suq
  • Tim Cashion, Membership Coordinator (to 11/5/98), Director of Development (from 11/6/98)
  • Sara Caspi, Getty Conservation Intern (to 10/7/99), Conservation Laboratory, Museum
  • Judy Chavin, Education Programs Associate
  • Joan Curry, Project Assistant, Administration
  • Laura D'Alessandro, Head Conservator, Museum
  • Deborah Darnell, Epigrapher and Research Librarian (to 11/15/99), Epigraphic Survey
  • Margaret DeJong, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Christina DiCerbo, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Catherine Dueñas, Docent Coordinator, Volunteer Program
  • Terry Friedman, Docent Coordinator, Volunteer Program
  • Susan Giles, Education Programs Assistant (to 7/31/99), Museum Education
  • Jean Grant, Photographer, Museum
  • Robert Herbst, Sales and Marketing (from 6/1/00), Publications
  • Carla Hosein, Office Manager (from 11/8/99), Museum
  • Christopher Kahrl, Sales and Marketing (to 6/30/00), Publications
  • Hiroko Kariya, Conservator, Epigraphic Survey
  • Yarko Kobylecky, Photographer, Epigraphic Survey
  • Megan Kossiakoff, Education Programs Assistant (from 2/9/00), Museum Education
  • Carole Krucoff, Head, Museum Education and Public Programming
  • John Larson, Museum Archivist
  • Sue Lezon, Photographer, Epigraphic Survey
  • Jill Carlotta Maher, Assistant to the Director of the Epigraphic Survey
  • Linda McLarnan, Editorial Assistant, Assyrian Dictionary
  • Emily Napolitano, Membership Coordinator, Development
  • Eric Nordgren, Getty Conservation Intern (from 10/1/99), Conservation Laboratory, Museum
  • Randolph Olive, Assistant Preparator (to 9/24/99), Museum
  • Susan Osgood, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Florence Ovadia, Suq Assistant
  • Jessica Peterson, Assistant Preparator (from 11/22/99), Museum
  • Anna Rochester, Education Outreach Coordinator, Museum Education (from 5/97)
  • Dany Roy, Conservator, Epigraphic Survey
  • Margaret Schröeder, Security Supervisor, Museum
  • Michelle E. Schwegmann, Education Programs Assistant (from 7/19/99 to 2/18/00), Museum Education
  • Joe Scott, Preparator, Museum
  • Edythe Seltzer, Typist, Assyrian Dictionary
  • Elinor Smith, Photographic Archivist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Emily Teeter, Associate Curator, Museum
  • Raymond Tindel, Registrar, Museum
  • Thomas Urban, Senior Editor, Publications
  • Bernice Williams, Artist, Epigraphic Survey
  • Michelle Wong, Financial Officer
  • Anne Yanaway, Office Manager (to 12/31/99), Museum

Revised: February 7, 2007

Home > Research > Publications > Annual Reports > 1999-2000 Annual Report